Privacy Policy

Introduction

  1. We understand that your personal information is private, confidential and important to you. We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information.
  2. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the use of the words ‘us’, ‘we’, or ‘our’ refers to Planetech International Pty Ltd ACN 145 232 319 trading as My Tax Refund Today (including any of our agents). Any use of the word ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to you as our client/customer.
  3. We collect, hold, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information in order to perform “Tax Agent Services”, being any service that relates to ascertaining your liabilities, obligations or entitlements, under applicable taxation laws of Australia. Tax Agent Services include, but is not limited to services such as preparing returns, notices, statements, applications or other documents regarding your liabilities, obligations or entitlements under an applicable taxation law.
  4. This Privacy Policy seeks to set out how we collect, use, store, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information according to law.
  5. By using our Website which is owned, operated and controlled by us (inclusive of all electronic or online facilities and any underlying software through which you may access and use our services) and is accessible at https://www.mytaxrefundtoday.com.au/ (“Website”), and/or engaging us for the provision of Tax Agent Services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, and consent to our collection, use, storage, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. As privacy practices change, or new policies or procedures are introduced which may impact the management and handling of your personal information, we will review and change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Such changes will be published on our Website and will be readily available for you to access. You may request the latest version of our Privacy Policy if required.

Personal Information We Collect

  1. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you agree and consent that we may collect any such personal information which may be able to identify you in some manner.
  2. We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary, relevant, and which we are entitled to collect, in order to allow us to provide you with Tax Agent Services, for the use of our Website, direct marketing, or any other purpose pursuant to our Terms and Conditions of Use. Your personal information is collected in a variety of ways, to ensure that our processes in providing Tax Agent Services are made as easy and accessible as possible to you. For this reason, we (or any third-party service provider including outsourced offshoring that we engage to act on our behalf) may collect personal information via email, our Website, telephone, SMS, fax or in person.
  3. We collect the following types of personal information, which are required in order for us to provide Tax Agent Services to you:
    given names and last nametax information
    date of birthunique identifiers (e.g. Tax File Number (TFN))
    any income sourcesassets, expenses and liabilities information
    email addressemployment information
    genderAustralian Business Numbers (ABNs)
    residency statusshareholding, investment, and dividend information
    marital statustrust/trustee details
    mailing or street address/postcodehealth fund, superannuation fund and pension) information
    telephone or mobile number and other contact detailsproperty and business ownership information
    financial information (e.g. bank and credit card details, bank account information)any identification documentation for identity verification
    if you use our Website or online services, your device ID, device type, tracking data, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address (which is used to diagnose problems with our servers and administer our Website, and to gather demographic information) and standard web log informationany other personal information or information regarding your state of affairs, in order to facilitate your dealings with us
  4. The above information is not an exhaustive list, as it may be necessary for us to further collect personal information for the provision of our Tax Agent Services from time to time.
  5. We endeavour to collect your personal information directly from you, however there may be instances where it is lawful and reasonably necessary for us to seek such information from third parties. This may include the collection of your personal information from the Australian Tax Office (“ATO”) at the ATO portal, financial institutions, government agencies, tax authorities in other jurisdictions, health funds and super funds, and employers) or from publicly available sources of information.
  6. If you provide us with personal information about another individual or entity, you warrant to us that you have obtained express consent from the individual or entity to use and disclose that personal information to us.

Why We Collect, Use and Disclose Personal Information

  1. We generally use your personal information for the purposes it was collected (i.e. for the provision of Tax Agent Services, ease of use of our Website, direct marketing, or any other use pursuant to our Terms and Conditions of Use). For this reason, we may disclose the personal information that we collect about you to third party service providers who assist us in the operation of our business, in the performance of our business activities, and who may assist us in the provision of Tax Agent Services (including cloud technology providers, server Information Technology service providers, outsource offshoring service providers in Australia or overseas, including in the United States of America and Philippines). We may also disclose your personal information to other organisations and authorised Government bodies (such as the ATO), if we are obliged or required by law, or court or tribunal order.
  2. In order to provide you with Tax Agent Services, we require access to your personal information. We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
    1. to provide Tax Agent Services;
    2. to access the ATO Portal as your Registered Tax Agent to download your reposts to provide you with a Tax Refund Estimate;
    3. to manage your relationship with us as our client/customer;
    4. to manage your enquiries with us;
    5. to meet our legal and regulatory reporting obligations;
    6. to assist us in our own internal processes, including for analytical and reporting purposes;
    7. to verify your identity;
    8. to determine your eligibility for special programs or schemes;
    9. to ensure your security when using our Website and to provide you with information and access to the parts of our site which may be of most relevance and interest to you; and
    10. to identify you and provide you with marketing communication about other products and services offered by us or other third parties that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish for us to do so, we will not provide you with this service.

Direct Marketing

  1. We may, from time to time, either directly or indirectly use or disclose your personal information, such that we, any of our engaged third parties assisting us, and any of our related or associated entities, may be enabled to develop anonymised client/customer insights. This will assist in better understanding your interests, enabling us and such third parties/entities to improve and personalise your experience with us, improve the Tax Agent Services that you receive and enable the promotion and marketing of offers which may be of interest to you.
  2. This means that we and our related bodies corporate, may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services that may be suitable or of interest to you. This may take the form of lawful and reasonable online advertising, email, SMS, mail or other means of communication.
  3. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications, you may opt-out of receiving future marketing material from us, by contacting us via the following contact details:
    1. Email: info@mytaxrefundtoday.com.au
    2. Address: Suite 1, Level 2, 38-40 George Street, Parramatta NSW 2150
    3. Phone: 1300 698 297
  4. In the event that you choose to opt-out, we will cease from using or disclosing your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing.

Who We Disclose Personal Information To

  1. By using our Website and/or engaging us for the provision of Tax Agent Services, you agree that we may disclose your personal information according to this Privacy Policy. We disclose your personal information to:
    1. authorised Government bodies (such as the ATO);
    2. third-party organisations as obliged by law, or court or tribunal processes or orders;
    3. service providers in Australia and overseas including outsourced offshoring service providers (including in the United States of America and Philippines);
    4. cloud technology service providers; and/or
    5. servers Information Technology service providers.
    6. our employees and related bodies corporate;
    7. any related or associated entities;
    8. any of your professional advisers including financial advisers or lawyers which you have requested us to provide your personal information or in relation to your state of affairs;
    9. our authorised agents;
    10. other specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
    11. other persons, including authorised government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.
  2. We will employ appropriate protocols to protect confidential information and the personal information or your state of affairs which has been lawfully collected and stored by us, to ensure that such information is not disclosed to an unauthorised third party.
  3. You can access and we can provide you with your general information such as your name, address and contact details at no charge. Where you require more detailed information, access may not be so straightforward and so we may charge you a reasonable access charge to compensate us for the time and costs associated with locating, collating and providing the information that you request. Where we seek to charge you with an access fee, we will estimate those costs up front and give you the opportunity for us to proceed (including out of pocket expenses such as photocopying costs). These fees are subject to change at our absolute discretion and we bear no requirement to provide you with notice to changes in these fees.
  4. It may take up to 20 business days to provide you with your information from the date of your request. If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information or to correct it, we will provide you with written explanation for our reasons for doing so.
  5. Any personal information that is acquired about you (either directly or indirectly) and lawfully collected by us shall not be used for any purpose other than for purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy. However, we may be obliged to disclose your personal information to a third party, without seeking your permission or consent if required by law, or court or tribunal processes and orders.

Disclosure of Personal Information and State of Affairs outside Australia

  1. When you provide your personal information and any information pertaining to your state of affairs to us, you consent to the disclosure and storage of that personal information and state of affairs within and outside of Australia. We engage third parties located overseas to assist us with our business activities including facilitating the provision of Tax Agent Services. Third parties we engage may host and operate computer infrastructure on our behalf at an external data centre or in a cloud environment, which store your personal information and information regarding your state of affairs on servers located overseas.
  2. We shall take steps to ensure that any recipient of your personal information or information regarding your state of affairs (either located in Australia or overseas) shall handle such information in a manner which is consistent with the law.

Using Our Website and Cookies

  1. We may collect personal information about you when you access and use our Website. While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our Website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.
  2. We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our Website that help us track your usage, and remember your preferences. This may enable recognition across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. Cookies are used for the purposes of identifying your internet browser, advertising and tracking and/or storing any information related to your user personalisation.
  3. You may choose to disable or reject cookies through your internet browser, however, our Website may not work as intended or you may be prevented from accessing certain services if you do so. Cookies may also be used to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same manner that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

  1. We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. Any personal information that is supplied to us may be stored on our own servers, contracted third party servers, or cloud-based servers, located in Australia and/or overseas.
  2. Protecting your personal information and information regarding your state of affairs is important to us. We shall take steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, and unauthorised access or disclosure. In taking these steps, we use a number of physical, administrative and technical measures to protect and ensure the security of your personal information and information regarding your state of affairs.
  3. If your personal information is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, or in the event that we receive unsolicited information about you that we may not be entitled to retain, we shall take the reasonable and lawful steps to securely destroy or permanently remove any identifying features from such information. However, such practices shall be subject to any legal obligations or requirements under the applicable Australian laws in respect of retaining or storing such personal information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

  1. You can access the personal information we hold about you when you request this from us. You can do this by contacting us via our contact details below.
  2. Access to the personal information will be granted if we are satisfied that the request has been made by the individual concerned, or by another individual who is authorised to act on their behalf. For example, in the capacity of a legal guardian or an authorised agent or legal representative. The appropriate steps will be taken to verify your identity or authority, prior to either the approval or refusal of access to the personal information request.
  3. In certain circumstances, we will not be able to provide you with access to all of the personal information that you have requested. One reason for this is that your personal information may also be the personal information of another individual. In the event that we refuse to grant you access as requested, we will provide you with the reasons for refusal. For example, we may refuse to grant access if we reasonably believe that doing so would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals.
  4. We shall also maintain discretion over requests made for access of information that is not personal information.

Correcting Your Personal Information

  1. We endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date, and will take steps to correct your personal information if you request that we correct your personal information, or your personal information appears to be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. If you wish to request for your personal information to be corrected, please contact us using the details provided below:
    1. Email: info@mytaxrefundtoday.com.au
    2. Address: Suite 1, Level 2, 38-40 George Street, Parramatta NSW 2150
    3. Phone: 1300 698 297
  2. However, in the event that the personal information that you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, or you choose not to provide certain information about you, we may be unable to provide you with the Tax Agent Services.

Making a Complaint

  1. We take our obligations to protect your personal information and state of affairs very seriously. If you wish to make a complaint about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, you may email us at: manager@mytaxrefundtoday.com.au. Please make sure to include your name, email address and contact number, and clearly describe your complaint.
  2. We treat any complaints made by you seriously, and we try to respond and resolve such complaints fairly and quickly. We endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable amount of time. If you think that we have failed to satisfactorily respond or resolve your complaint, we will provide you with information regarding further steps that may be taken (which may include the procedure for making a complaint with an external complaint body).

Contact Us

  1. For all general enquiries or for further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or to make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:
    1. Email: info@mytaxrefundtoday.com.au
    2. Address: Suite 1, Level 2, 38-40 George Street, Parramatta NSW 2150
    3. Phone: 1300 698 297

Effective: As of 25th June 2023

How It Works

Why wait two weeks? Get your tax refund today!

Free Tax Refund Estimate

Simply fill out the form and one of our Australian tax experts will call you back.

    yes I provide consent and authorise My Tax Refund Today (ABN 87145232319 and Tax Agent 23282009) to add me as a client in the Tax Agent Portal.

      yes I provide consent and authorise My Tax Refund Today (ABN 87145232319 and Tax Agent 23282009) to add me as a client in the Tax Agent Portal.
      My Tax Refund Today Testimonials

      Customer Testimonials

      I would like to thank your team for a hassle free and fast tax refund. All of the problems related to employer tax papers were sorted on the spot. I have already recommended you guys! Thank you and see you next time.

      Danijel

      Very good experience. Friendly staff. Easy and convenient process. No problems at all. I will use them again in future.

      Melissa

      Both me and my husband found the tax refund process a smooth one and at the time we were in need of funds quickly and Raj was accommodating to our needs. The process was simple, easy and the outcome desirable. We would certainly consider using this service again and we have recommended this to our friends without hesitation.

      Domenica

      My experience with your company was excellent as I left it to the last minute. They sorted me out with no problems and no fuss.

      Allen

      Google Rating
      4.7
      Based on 1068 reviews
      ×
      js_loader