Why Wait For 2 Weeks? Get Your Tax Refund Today !

Privacy Policy

My Tax Refund Today deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.
 

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

My Tax Refund Today is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. We understand the importance of privacy of your personal information. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, your:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Tax File Number
  • Bank Account Details
  • Employment Particulars
  • Income
  • Address
  • Contact details

This personal information is stored in cloud-based servers and in our own office server. Please be assured that as a client of My Tax Refund Today, we make every reasonable effort to protect your personal confidential information. Under no circumstances will we disclose your name or information to any outside organisation except where we are obliged by law or with your express permission.

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure our policies are adhered to. We obtain personal information via email, fax, telephone, SMS, our website, over the phone and from in person visits to our office. If you have any question relating to this Privacy Statement, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Our contact details are enclosed below and on the Contact Us Page of our website.

 

Why do we collect Personal Information?

Personal information such as your First name, Last name, Date of birth, Tax File Number and Contact details are required to prepare and lodge your Income tax returns. If we do not provide this information, the Australian Taxation Office may not process your taxation return.

Responsible Use of Information

We may use your contact details to send you information about our company and services that may be of interest to you.

We may send you emails to inform you about latest tax legislation. Your personal information may be used to enable My Tax Refund Today to offer you other relevant products and services. It is your decision whether you want us to contact you or not. You can always unsubscribe from our mailing list. We reserve the right, unless specifically advised otherwise, to send you further information on My Tax Refund Today and it’s associate company’s products and services. We can do this via email, SMS, letters and phone calls. If at any time you do not wish to be contacted, please advise us in writing. We only disclose personal information to third parties only when we are required by law.

 

Third Parties Information Requests

Your information will be used to complete your taxation returns. We share this information with authorised Government bodies such as the Australian Taxation Office, Department of Human Services, and Child Support Agency.

Other Government Agencies may require your personal information. We have a legal obligation to provide these Government Agencies with your personal information when requested. In the absence of disclosure being required as a result of legal compulsion, your personal information will be kept private and confidential and will not be disclosed to any third party without your express consent. If you instruct My Tax Refund Today to transfer your file to another accountant, we will do so once we have received a written request and authority from you.

 

Accuracy of Personal Information

Accuracy of personal information is very important. To assist us with this, we ask that you promptly advise us if any of the details you have provided to us has changed.

 

Security of information

We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may give you the option of direct client access to our website by way of log in ID and password so that you may:

  • access your information; and/or
  • download or upload documents from our website.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although My Tax Refund Today strives to protect such information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted online. Once we receive your personal information, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

 

Handling of Emails

We will preserve the content of any email that you send to us.

Email messages may be monitored by our employees for security issues including where email abuse is suspected, or for quality assurance purposes.

 

Handling of Financial Information

When you prepare or file a tax return with us, the information contained in your tax return will be treated with utmost confidentiality.

Should your solicitor or mortgage broker require your personal information, we will only disclose it once we have received your written consent. We will never disclose any personal information without your consent except as required by law.

 

Third Parties

We will not be responsible if you choose to disclose your personal information to third parties. If you are uncertain as to whether or not you are dealing with My Tax Refund Today (or its associated entities), we request that you call us on 1300 698 297 before disclosing any personal information.

 

Gifts & Promotions

In order to promote our clients, we offer gifts and promotions. Promotions include offering free gifts and discounts from time to time. We may need to contact you in case you are selected for any promotion. However, in case you do not wish to participate in our promotions, then please advise us so that we can remove your name from the list.

 

Complaints & Suggestions

For any complaints or suggestions about this privacy statement, or your dealings with My Tax Refund Today, you can contact us via the following methods:

E-mail: info@mytaxrefundtoday.com.au
Postal: Suite 1, 247 Church Street Parramatta NSW 2150
Phone: 1300 698 297
Fax: 02 8004 8180

 

Google Analytics

For each visitor to our website, our web server may collect the following type of information for statistical purposes:

  • the number of users who visit the website;
  • the date and time of visits;
  • the number of pages viewed; and
  • website traffic patterns.

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the services we or our associate company provide to you, or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information.

 

Cookies

We collect personal information through software such as cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user’s computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that webpage is stored will treat the user as new and require a logon and password. In short, a cookie facilitates a user’s passage through a website. You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your web browser.

We use “cookies” as a fundamental part of our interaction with your Internet browser. The purpose is to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website.

My Tax Refund Today uses cookies for two different purposes. Unsecure areas of the website may allocate a cookie for the purpose of:

  • Identifying your Internet browser as participating in the Partners program; and/or
  • Storing information related to user personalisation.

We also use cookies for secure services (that is, an area where you are required to log on) on the website. These cookies are used for a variety of purposes, including for security and personalisation. If your browser is configured to reject all cookies you will be unable to use secure services on the website that require cookies in order to participate. You may still be able to use some of the information-only pages even if you do not accept cookies.


Fill in the form HERE to have an expert call you within 20 minutes and get your same-day refund, or if you have an questions you can contact us by calling 1300698297 or emailing info@mytaxrefundtoday.com.au

Fill in the form HERE to have an expert call you within 20 minutes and get your 1 Hour refund

if you have an questions you can contact us by calling
1300 698 297 or emailing info@mytaxrefundtoday.com.au

HOW IT WORKS

Why Wait For 2 Weeks…? Get Your Tax Refund Today !

FREE TAX REFUND ESTIMATE

How did you hear about us?
I accept the Terms & Conditions of this website and authorize My Tax Refund Today (ABN 87145232319 and tax Agent no 23282009) to add me as a client in Tax Agent Portal

Why wait for 2 weeks?

YOU CAN GET
YOUR TAX REFUND IN 1 HOUR!

Free Tax Refund Estimate

MTRT

  • I would like to thank your team for a hassle free and fast tax refund. All of the problems related to employer tax papers were sorted on the spot. I have already recommended you guys! Thank you and see you next time

    Danijel
  • Very good experience. Friendly staff. Easy and convenient process. No problems at all. I will use them again in future.

    Melissa
  • Both me and my husband found the tax refund process a smooth one and at the time we were in need of funds quickly and Raj was accommodating to our needs. The process was simple, easy and the outcome desirable. We would certainly consider using this service again and we have recommended this to our friends without hesitation

    Domenica
  • My experience with your company was excellent as I left it to the last minute. They sorted me out with no problems and no fuss

    Allen

© copyright 2018 My Tax Refund Today All right reserved  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Disclaimer

back to top