Why Wait For 2 Weeks? Get Your Tax Refund Today !

Privacy Policy

My Tax Refund Today is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of your personal information. ‘Personal information’ includes your name, date of birth, tax file number, address & contact details. Please be assured that as a client of My Tax Refund Today, we make every reasonable effort to protect your personal confidential information. We will not disclose your name or information to any outside organisations except where we are obliged by law or with your express permission.

Since we keep your personal information like tax file number and date of birth to carry out our services, we are governed by the Privacy Act 1988, which enforces strict penalties for Breach of any privacy. After Amendments to the Privacy Act we have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure our policies are adhered to regardless of the avenue through which we receive personal information, be it via email, fax, telephone, our website, over the phone and by personal visit to our offices. If you have any questions relating to this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to contact us HERE.

 

Responsible Use of Information

We collect personal information like your name, date of birth, address and Tax File Number in order to prepare and lodge your tax return. Without entering this information, the ATO may not process your tax return.

We may use your contact details to send you information about our company and services that we feel may be of interest to you.

We may send you emails to inform you about the latest changes in tax legislation and regulation, and you can unsubscribe from our mailing list if you wish. We only disclose personal information to third parties when required by law. Your personal information may be used to enable My Tax Refund Today to offer you other relevant products and services. We reserve the right, unless specifically advised otherwise, to send you further information on My Tax Refund Today products and services. We may do this via email, SMS, Letter or by phone. If at any time you no longer wish to be contacted, please advise us.

 

Information Requested by another Organisation

Your information will be used to complete your tax return and we only share this information with authorised government agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, Department of Human Services, and Child Support Agency.

Other government bodies may require your personal information as per any law and we have an obligation to provide them. Other than this, your personal information will be private and confidential and will not be disclosed to any other individual or organisation without your express consent. If you request the My Tax Refund Today office to transfer your file to another accountant, we will do this once we have a written request from you.

Quality of Personal Information

The accuracy of the personal information you provide to us is very important. This is because if any information is wrong, then your tax return may not be processed by the ATO. To assist us with this, please advise us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that your information is not accurate, please inform us of the correct details ASAP so that we can inform ATO. Your personal information like your address, phone number or tax file number may change over time. If this is the case, you should advise us straight away so that our records can be rectified.

Gifts & Promotions

In order to promote our clients, we offer promotions and gifts from time to time. We may need to contact you in case you are selected for a promotion. If you do not wish to participate in our promotions, then please advise us so that we can remove your name from the list.

 

Update of Information

If you have changed your details including you address, phone number, email or other details, then you can let us know via SMS, email or phone. We will then update our records after we have identified you.

 

Tax Related Information

When you prepare or file a tax return with us, the information contained in your tax return will be treated with extreme care and confidentiality. If your solicitor or mortgage broker wants your personal tax return or any other personal information, we will only disclose it after getting your written consent. We will never disclose any tax return information without your consent except as required by law.

 

Third Parties

Please note that we do not have any connection to other Businesses and our site is not linked to other business sites. We will not be responsible if you disclose your personal information on other websites.

 

Financial Information

All financial information collected on our site will remain absolutely confidential and will never be disclosed to any external organization except as required by law. Financial information includes information such as bank account information. We may store such information on our secure servers to expedite processing of your future tax returns.

 

Chat Rooms/ News Groups

Please note that our Website does not offer links to any chat rooms, forums, message boards, or news groups. Please remember that any link from our site to such places is illegal and you should not provide any personal information to such places. My Tax Refund Today will not be held responsible if you provide your personal information to chat rooms, message boards and/or news groups.

 

Suggestions and Complaints

For any complaints or suggestions about this privacy statement, or your dealings with My Tax Refund Today, you can contact us via the following methods:

E-mail: info@mytaxrefundtoday.com.au

Phone: 1300MYTAXREFUND(698297)

Postal: The Privacy Officer, My Tax Refund Today, 253 Church street, Parramatta NSW 2150


Fill in the form HERE to have an expert call you within 20 minutes and get your same-day refund, or if you have an questions you can contact us by calling 1300698297 or emailing info@mytaxrefundtoday.com.au

Fill in the form HERE to have an expert call you within 20 minutes and get your 1 Hour refund

if you have an questions you can contact us by calling
1300 698 297 or emailing info@mytaxrefundtoday.com.au

HOW IT WORKS

Why Wait For 2 Weeks…? Get Your Tax Refund Today !

FREE TAX REFUND ESTIMATE

Where did you hear about us?
I agree with Terms to access this website and authorise you to add me as a client in the Tax Agent portal.

Why wait for 2 weeks?

YOU CAN GET
YOUR TAX REFUND IN 1 HOUR!

Free Tax Refund Estimate

MTRT

  • I would like to thank your team for a hassle free and fast tax refund. All of the problems related to employer tax papers were sorted on the spot. I have already recommended you guys! Thank you and see you next time

    Danijel
  • Very good experience. Friendly staff. Easy and convenient process. No problems at all. I will use them again in future.

    Melissa
  • Both me and my husband found the tax refund process a smooth one and at the time we were in need of funds quickly and Raj was accommodating to our needs. The process was simple, easy and the outcome desirable. We would certainly consider using this service again and we have recommended this to our friends without hesitation

    Domenica
  • My experience with your company was excellent as I left it to the last minute. They sorted me out with no problems and no fuss

    Allen

© copyright 2017 My Tax Refund Today All right reserved  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Disclaimer

back to top